Legal notice

Legal notice

‘Peter Brett Associates’, ‘Peter Brett’, ‘PBA’, ‘Martin Wright Associates’, ‘Hannah, Reed and Associates’ and ‘Hannah, Reed’ are the practice names of Peter Brett Associates LLP (“we” or “PBA”), a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under company number OC334398 and whose registered office is at Caversham Bridge House, Waterman Place, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8DN, United Kingdom. A list of members is open to inspection at our registered office.

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect the privacy of all site visitors and provide this policy statement to demonstrate our commitment to privacy.

Our Terms of Use below and this policy form the basis on which personal data we collect or that you provide are processed by us. By visiting www.peterbrett.com (“our site”), you accept this policy and consent to it.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. All personal information provided by users of our site will not be disclosed by us to any third party without the permission of the user. We may provide general statistical information to reputable third parties. Such information will not allow anyone to be personally identified.

This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect when visitors use our site. From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our site. Visitors submitting information by email are deemed to have consented to the collection, processing and storage of that information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information, we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

We may use ‘cookies’ to identify visitors to our site and track information on how you make use of our site. Information supplied to us by cookies will only be used to improve and enhance your online experience. Hyperlinks from our site to third party websites may be provided. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of our site and not those websites to which we website may provide a link.

TERMS OF USE

The use of our website www.peterbrett.com (“our site”) is governed by these terms of use which were last reviewed in October 2015. We may revise these terms at any time by amending this page and your continued use of our site after we have made any such changes will signify your consent to the changes. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

These terms of use will apply to your use of our site so please read them beforehand and print a copy for reference. By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. However, if you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Changes and Access to our site

We may update and change the content of our site from time to time. Any of the content of our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, is free from errors or omissions. We do not guarantee a constant and uninterrupted availability of our site. Access to our site is allowed on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual Property Rights

Copyright and other intellectual property rights regarding the content of our site, including any PBA marks, logos and brands, belongs to PBA or its licensors (who have expressly licensed content to PBA). All rights, save as expressly granted, are reserved. If you are in doubt whether an item is copyright or a trade mark of PBA please contact us for clarification. Reproduction or use of the content of our site is only permitted in accordance with the license terms below.

The copying of any text or image is only permitted if it is copied in full with no amendments. An item can be printed for your personal use or for use by others within your organisation but such copies must not be used for commercial purposes. You may download an item to a local hard disk provided it is only for your personal use or for access by others within your organisation.

The supply of any copy to a third party is permitted for their personal use provided that the source of the material is acknowledged and the third party is informed that these license conditions apply to him and he must comply with them.

Any requests to reproduce materials outside the scope of this license should be addressed to us. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in contravention of these terms of use, your right to use our site will immediately cease and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No advice

The content on our site is not intended to amount to advice and is provided for general information only. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from taking, any action on the basis of information contained on our site.

We may make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site but you must know that we make no representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the content on our site is true, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise arising from the use of, or inability to use, our site or the use of or reliance on any content displayed in it.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from viruses and we advise you to use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful and you must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is hosted or any server, computer or database connected to our site.

Linking to our site

You must not link to this site and you must not frame it on any other site without our express written permission.

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and we assume no responsibility for it.

Privacy Policy and data protection

Our privacy policy as described above applies to your use of our site and sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Governing Law

These terms of use and all issues regarding our site are governed by English law. The access is granted subject to you accepting all of these terms of use and agreeing to the jurisdiction of the English courts to settle matters in relation to our website.

Contact us

To contact us, please email marketingteam@peterbrett.com.